Academic & Service Awards 2022-23
Each academic department is asked to identify those students who have excelled in that particular field of study. Criteria for individual and department awards are determined by the department chairs in consultation with the faculty members of each discipline.
See the list of recipients below.
Fine & Performing Arts
National School Choral Award |
Maddux Radosevic |
Rockhurst Choral Spirit Award |
Barrett Brewer |
Ignatian Pastoral Music Award |
Jack Brackett & Henry Bosco |
John Phillip Sousa Band Award |
Joe Westphal |
Woody Herman Jazz Improv Award |
Kurtis Warren |
Quincy Jones Award |
Henry Knutson |
Rockhurst Theatre Award |
Atem Akuei |
Rockhurst Dramatics Arts Award |
David Severns |
Theatre Tech Award |
Trevor Murphy |
Visual Arts Award |
Joey January |
Ceramic Arts Award |
Christian Gale |
Communication Arts
Broadcasting |
Maddux Radsoevic |
Photography |
Tate Scanlon |
Graphic Arts |
Conor Sexton & LaRon Smith |
Auto Accounting |
Kyle Stanley |
Public Speaking |
Andrew Baklanov |
Movie Making |
Henry Yagmin |
Newspaper I |
Mitch Forbes |
Newspaper II |
Lukas Pitman |
The Michael and Ilene Drape Journalism Award |
Maddux Radosevic |
Computer Science, Robotics, and Engineering
Object-Oriented Programming |
Aldric Yang |
AP Computer Science A |
Max Smith |
Robotic Engineering I |
Connor Deady |
Robotic Engineering II |
Max Shankland |
John McEniry Innovation Award |
Benton Diebold |
Bernie Kreikemeier and Buddy Worth Award |
Atem Akuei |
English
English I |
Joshua Hunt & Skylar Tyson |
English II |
Anderson Mertz & Eli Wilson |
English III |
Thomas Coppinger & Jude Sojka |
English IV |
Julian Garcia & Cristian Solorio |
Adv. English I |
Brendan Ortbals |
Adv. English II |
Jack Brackett |
AP English III |
Andrew Puthumana |
AP English IV |
John Tietjen |
Mathematics
Algebra I |
Brendan Ortbals |
Advanced Algebra I |
Jacob Kendall |
Geometry/Algebra II |
Elijah Wilson |
Advanced Geometry/Algebra II |
Caleb Bridges |
Algebra II/Trig |
Theodore Brewster |
Honors Precalculus |
Shiv Patel & Bill Hayes |
Intro to College Algebra |
Julian Garcia |
Precalculus |
Ethan Langle |
AP Calculus AB |
Maddux Radosevic |
AP Calculus BC |
Elias Manis |
Multivariable Calculus |
Macielo Tschantret |
AP Statistics |
Thomas Kennedy |
Modern and Classical Languages
Mandarin Chinese I |
Calvin Schieffer |
Mandarin Chinese II |
Samuel Reintjes & Aldric Yang |
Honors Mandarin Chinese III |
Theodore Brewster |
Honors Mandarin Chinese IV |
Simon Connor & Matthew Kelly |
Honors Mandarin Chinese V |
John Tietjen |
French I |
Landon Christopher |
French II |
CJ Anderson |
Honors French III |
Sawyer Cook & Owen Cooper |
AP French IV |
Ethan Schaefer |
Honors Greek I |
Michael Waller |
Latin I |
Brady Fox |
Latin II |
Connor Deady |
Honors Latin III |
Jack Houlehan |
AP Latin IV |
Freddie Graham & Maddux Radosevic |
Spanish I |
Henry Coppinger & Caleb McNamara |
Advanced Spanish I |
Max Moylan |
Spanish II |
Asher Higgins & Patrick Sanders |
Advanced Spanish II |
Jack Brackett & Tomas Paredes |
Spanish III |
Thomas Coppinger |
Honors Spanish III |
Andrew Puthumana |
Spanish IV |
Connor Boulware |
Honors Spanish IV |
Caleb Dawson & Joseph Staker |
Physical Education
Freshman |
Mickey Jones |
Sophomore |
Landon Lobaugh |
Junior |
David Bernal |
Senior |
Drew Hane |
Science
Astronomy |
Dennis Colombo |
Biology |
Josh Battison |
Honors Biology |
Cooper Clift |
AP Biology |
Thomas Kennedy |
AP Environmental Science |
Rohan Joseph |
Chemistry |
Logan Frank |
Honors Chemistry |
Caleb Bridges & Bill Hayes |
College Chemistry |
Aldric Yang |
AP Chemistry |
Andrew Puthumana & Macielo Tschantret |
AP Environmental Science |
Wes Roeder |
Geology |
Carver Lawson |
Human Physiology |
Dallas Dietsch |
Meteorology |
Hudson Kuechler |
Physics |
Landon Brewer |
Honors Physics |
Macielo Tschantret |
AP Physics |
Grant Anielak |
Social Studies
Ancient Civilizations |
Johan Ignatius |
Modern World History |
Zio Collins |
AP Modern World History |
Kevin McConville |
U.S. History |
Macielo Tschantret |
AP U.S. History |
Dennis Colombo |
U.S. Government |
Dallas Dietsch |
AP U.S. Government |
Lukas Pitman |
AP Comparative Government & Politics |
Freddy Andersson |
African American Studies |
Conor Sexton |
Business Law |
Matthew Coxe |
Philip Lester |
Economics |
Kansas City History |
Logan Cook |
Latin American Studies |
Simon Connor |
Theology
Saint Robert Cardinal Bellarmine, S.J., Award |
Sebastian Jara-Bobe |
Reverend Daniel J. Harrington, S.J., Award |
Kevin McConville |
Servant of God Matteo Ricci, S.J., Award |
David Severens |
Saint Óscar Romero, Bishop and Martyr, Award |
Maddux Radosevic |
Advanced Placement Scholars - Class of 2023
Simon Connor |
Matthew McLeese |
Michael Saluzzi |
Benton Diebold |
Ian Morgan |
Cristian Solorio |
Johnathon Forbush |
Sirius Munjak-Khoury |
Joseph Staker |
Caden Francois |
John Olson |
Theodore Sumner |
Gabriel Guerra-York |
Charles Perricelli |
John Switzer |
Drew Hane |
George Rebman |
Macielo Tschantret |
John Henninger |
Oliver Reinhardt |
August Thompson |
Philip Lester |
Wesley Roeder |
Brant Willis |
Charlie Mandacina |
|
|
Advanced Placement Scholars with Honor - Class of 2023
James Donohue |
Brian Humphrey |
Brendan Lillis |
Frederic Graham |
Thomas Kennedy |
Charles Lundstrom |
Charles Hembree |
|
|
Advanced Placement Scholars with Distinction - Class of 2023
Dallas Dietsch |
Lukas Pitman |
Maxwell Smith |
Charles Pace |
Ben Russell |
John Tietjen |
National Merit Commended Students
Grant Anielak |
Brian Humphrey |
Nolan Shaw |
Simon Connor |
Charles Pace |
John Tietjen |
Dallas Dietsch |
Charles Perricelli |
Joseph Torrey |
Frederic Graham |
Lukas Pitman |
|
National Merit Semifinalists & Finalists
James Donohue |
Wesley Roeder |
Thomas Kennedy |
Maxwell Smith |
Charles Lundstrom |
|
Book Awards
Brant Willis |
David Severns |
Angel Becerra |
Andrew Puthumana |
Logan Cook |
Trevor Murphy |
Macielo Tschantret |
Frederik Andersson |
|
R Awards
Nominated by faculty, staff, and administration, and conferred by the Awards Selection Committee, this award is given to students of all grades who exemplify generosity of spirit and the willingness to put in extra time and effort—far beyond expectations—to help create and support the RHS community.
Seniors
Evan Agnotti |
Sam Grilliot |
Tristan Manning |
Ben Russell |
Atem Akuei |
Gabriel Guerra-York |
Matthew McLeese |
Max Shankland |
Jimmy Cascone |
Joseph Hausman |
AJ Murphy |
Maxwell Smith |
George Cusick |
Liam Hayes |
Brock Narciso |
Joseph Staker |
James Donohue |
Brian Humphrey |
Patrick O'Farrell |
August Thompson |
Andrew Dunn |
Thomas Kennedy |
John Olson |
John Tietjen |
Johnathon Forbush |
Brendan Lillis |
Charlie Perricelli |
Landon Tolbert |
Connor Gaarder |
Andrew Maldonado |
Lukas Pitman |
Daniel Vasquez |
Christian Gale |
Charlie Mandacina |
Maddux Radosevic |
Vincent Wiegman |
Julian Garcia |
|
|
|
Juniors
Brady Brown |
Matthew Koehler |
Aidan O'Donnell |
Dennis Colombo |
Adam Kopulos |
Andrew Puthumana |
Logan Cook |
Hudson Kuechler |
Eli Rourke |
Owen Cooper |
Elliott Korentager |
Graham Schaaf |
Gio DePalma |
Carver Lawson |
Jude Sojka |
Kiernan Donohue |
Jagger McCarroll |
Thomas Sonnenberg |
Jack Houlehan |
Drew McGalliard |
Bennett Thomas |
Chris Jones |
Trevor Murphy |
Brant Willis |
Sophomores
Henry Becker |
Luke Kuechler |
Henry Bosco |
Owen Lundstrom |
Jack Brackett |
Pete Mandacina |
Jabari Cambridge |
Carter Middleton |
John Giocondo |
Aldric Yang |
Jeb Koetting |
|
Freshmen
Mohamed Abdalla |
Henry Coppinger |
Bahar Ahmed |
Brendan Ortbals |
Charlie Bernstein |
Joe Pitzl |
Landon Christopher |
Flavio Rubio |
Liam Conway |
|
Fr. Pedro Arrupe Award
Freshman |
Ezequiel Hernandez-Sandoval |
Senior |
Julian Garcia |
The Jesuit Schools Network Award
The Jesuit Schools Network (or JSN) annually recognizes a member of the graduating class in each of the 60 Jesuit Secondary member schools in the United States and Central America. Nominations for this award are solicited from the faculty, and the Graduation Awards Committee confers the faculty recommendation. The JSN Award is presented to a deserving senior who best represents the ideals of the graduate of a Jesuit High School at the time of graduation. The recipient of the award shall be a young man who is generous with his talents, dedicated to the Gospel message, and devoted to the Christian ideals as enunciated by the founder of the Society of Jesus, St. Ignatius Loyola.
The Class of 2023 recipient: Maddux J. Radosevic
The Carl G. Kloster, S.J., “Special R” Award
The Carl G. Kloster, S.J. Award was originally known as the “Special R Award”. It was renamed in 1975 to honor Rev. Carl G. Kloster, S.J. who served as principal of Rockhurst High School from 1954 to 1972. Father Kloster also served as president from 1968 until 1975. The Kloster Award recipient is nominated by the faculty and confirmed by the Graduation Awards Committee and is given to a member of the senior class who is also an “R Award” winner. The Kloster Award is conferred upon a graduating senior who embodies the spirit and tradition of Rockhurst High school and is a young man who consistently puts the welfare of his fellow students above his own interests. This award honors a student who is distinguished by his work ethic, excellence in conduct, and outstanding devotion to the school through service to classmates.
The Class of 2023 recipient: Brock B. Narciso
The Rockhurst Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement
Each year, the senior class chooses one of its own as the recipient of the Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement. The citation for this award reads:
“recognizing the possession of qualities we hope that others find in us, and having experienced and benefited from his extraordinary devotion to our class and to our school, we, the members of the Class of 2023 proudly award the Rockhurst High School Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement.”
The 2023 recipient: Brian A. Humphrey